November 16 (Friday), 2018

Time

Program

08:00-09:00

Registration

09:00-09:40

Opening Ceremony

(Wuzhou Hall, Second Floor)

Chair: Dr. Fangli QIAO

Welcoming remarks by representative of MNR

Opening speech by representative of SEA countries

Opening speech by representative of local government

09:40-10:20

Group photo and coffee break

10:20-12:20

Session 1: Keynote Speeches

(Wuzhou Hall, Second Floor)

Keynote speech by Dr. Somkiat Khokiattiwongh, DMCR, Thailand

Keynote speech by Dr. TB Haeru Rahayu, CMMAR, Indonesia

Keynote speech by Mr. Meas Rithy, MOE, Cambodia

Keynote speech by Miss. Nurul Adni Nik Hassan, MESTEC, Malaysia

Keynote speech by Dr. Fangli QIAO, FIO, China

Keynote speech by Mr. Zaw Moe, DOF, Myanmar

Keynote speech by Mr. Wenxi ZHU, WESTPAC

12:20-13:30

Lunch break

13:30-18:00

Parallel Sessions

Session 2: Ocean Observation, forecasting and Services

(Yunsong Room, Second Floor)

Co-chairs: Dr. Yue FANG, Dr. Somkiat Khokiattiwongh

13:30-13:45

Observations and Modelling of the Physical Oceanography in the Lembeh Strait, North Sulawesi

PAN Aijun, TIO

13:45-14:00

Upwelling, thermal front, and the influence of ENSO variability in the southern South China Sea

Mohd Fadzil Akhir, UMT

14:00-14:15

Presence of ocean processes in the Ocean Forecast System for Southeast Asia Seas

Nuttida Chanthasiri, DMCR

14:15-14:30

On the Physical Properties of Water Mass in Andaman Sea

Chalermrat Sangmanee, PMBC

14:30-14:45

A study of the characteristics of internal waves in the Andaman Sea using satellite remote sensing data

MENG Junmin, FIO

14:45-15:00

Spatiotemporal variation of thermal inversion, upper thermal layer depth and barrier layer thickness in the Bay of Bengal

K M Azam Chowdhury, OUC & University of Dhaka

15:00-15:15

Deep sea research in Indonesia, with special notes on TRIUMPH Program

Augy Syahailatuak, LIPI

15:15-15:45

Coffee break

15:45-16:00

Parameterizing oceanic SST feedback to typhoon forecast using deep-learning neural network algorithms

Jun Wei, Guangxi University

16:00-16:15

Developing Marine Geological Maps of Indonesia by Analyzing Existing Sediment Samples (Eastern Part of Java Sea)

Luli Gutiantini, Marine Geological Institute Indonesia

16:15-16:30

Modelling suspended sediment dynamics and the coastal Turbidity Maximum Areas of the Mekong River

Nguyen Ngoc Tien, VAST

16:30-16:45

Tropical monsoon climatology modulates the delivery and dispersal of organic carbon over the Upper Gulf of Thailand

WU Bin, FIO

16:45-17:00

Integrated investigations on hypoxia with field surveys, satellite observations and numerical modelling

Feng Zhou, SIO

17:00-17:15

The role of CLIVAR in promoting ocean and climate research around the Southeast Asia

Jose Santos, CLIVAR

17:15-17:30

Combined ocean renewable energy system (CORES) for Malaysia-China research and cooperation on marine renewable energy utilization

Omar bin Yaakob, UTM

17:30-18:00

Discussion

Session 3: Marine Biodiversity and Ecosystem Health

(Jinlan Room & Jinxiu Room, Second Floor)

Co-chairs: Dr. Chengjun SUN, Dr. Saifullah A Jaaman

13:30-13:45

Regional Integrated Observation in The Tropical Asia: Targeting Marine Migratory Megafauna

Xuelei Zhang, FIO

13:45-14:00

Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) as a low-cost method for marine megafauna studies

Lu Sun, FIO

14:00-14:15

Aerial images for dugong population and body size estimation

Kongkiat Kittiwattanawong, PMBC

14:15-14:30

Clicks recorded from Irrawaddy dolphins (Orcaella brevirostris) while foraging in the Bay of Brunei, Malaysia

Hairul Masrini Muhamad, XMU

14:30-14:45

More description of the whistles produced by irrawaddy dolphins

Ying Jiang, FIO

14:45-15:00

Occurrence, distribution and population estimation of Irrawaddy dolphins (Orcaella brevirostris) in the Bay of Brunei

Saifullah A. Jaaman, UMT

15:00-15:15

Diversity and conservation of two giant clam species (Cardiidae: Tridacna) in Malaysia

Po Teen Lim, UM

15:15-15:45

Coffee break

15:45-16:00

Stop Plasticizing Indonesian Watershed!

Agung Dhamar Syakti, Raja Ali Haji Maritime University

16:00-16:15

Monitoring of marine microplastics

Jingxi Li, FIO

16:15-16:30

Plastics-HABs link: Potential roles of marine plastic debris in the dispersal of harmful and invasive species in the marine environment

Deo Florence L. Onda,

Marine Science Institute of Philippines

16:30-16:45

Macroplastic and Microplastic pollution in the Marine Environment of Asia

Phaik-Eem Lim, UM

16:45-17:00

Coral-algal symbiosis exhibits high flexibility and adaptive potential to respond to climate change in the South China Sea

Biao Chen, Guangxi University

17:00-17:15

Benthic Harmful Algal Blooms in Malaysia: Research collaborations and scientific productivity

Chui Pin Leaw, UM

17:15-17:30

Challenge of the Department of Marine and Coastal Resources (DMCR), Thailand on the establishment of MPAs in Thailand

Wannakiat, PMBC

17:30-18:00

Discussion

Special Session: Investment and Financing in Marine and Fishery Industry

(Wuzhou Hall, the 2nd Floor)

Host: Dr. Jiang Hesheng

14:00-14:30

Agreement/contract-Signing Ceremony

14:30-14:45

Remarks by a leading official of Beihai Municipal Government

14:45-15:05

Opportunities and Prospects for Cooperation in Marine Industry between Guangxi and Southeast Asian Countries against the Backdrop of the Belt and Road Initiative

Wang Xiaohui, NMDIS

15:05-15:25

Introduction to the Investment Policy in the Marine and Fishery Industry of Cambodia

Chen Licheng, Cambodian Business Liaison Office in Nanning

15:25-15:45

Development Thinking on the Fishery Industry

Cui He, China Aquatic Products Processing and Marketing Alliance

15:45-16:00

Introduction to Guangxi Investment Promotion Policy

Lu Wanqing, Investment Promotion Bureau of Guangxi

16:00-16:20

Investment and Financing in Marine Industry

Tian Guangfeng, Tongji University

16:20-16:35

Tea Break

16:35-16:55

Application of Beidou Satellite in the Era of Marine Economy

He Shanbao, China Academy of Space Technology

16:55-17: 05

Introduction to the Integrated Fishery Park Project in Timor-Leste

Ma Yixin, China Guangxi Yixin Fishery Development Co., Ltd.

17:05-17:15

The Innovation-Oriented Technology and Industrialization of Maine Biology

Gu Yongbiao, Beihai High-tech Innovation Park Incubator

17:15-17:25

Introduction to Pelagic Fishery Park Project in Mauritania

Zhang Yingcong, Guangxi Xiangheshun Pelagic Fishery Co., Ltd.

17:25-17:35

The "Unforgettable" Fish (high-end rare fish in fresh waters) Project Promotion

Tang Zhanyang, Guangxi Academy of Fishery Sciences

17:35-18:00

Free negotiation for intended cooperation projects

18:30-20:30

Reception hosted by MNR & Guangxi Government

(Siji Hall (Four Season Hall), Ground Floor)

November 17 (Saturday), 2018

Time

Program

09:00-10:30

Session Reports

(Wuzhou Hall, Second Floor)

Chair: Dr. QIAO Fangli

Report by Session 2

Report by Session 3

Report by Special Session

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00

Closing session (Wuzhou Hall, Second Floor)

12:00-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-18:00

Visit local institutions

Note: The side meeting of Ocean Forecasting System will be organized by FIO on Nov 18, 2018